Bank Financial Statement Analysis
FIN/ECON 335 — Chapter 12 · Hover over any line item for definitions and details
M&T Bank (Regional)
JP Morgan Chase (Money Center)
Overview
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Off-Balance-Sheet
Financial Ratios
Bank Comparison Overview
Retail/Community vs. Money Center Bank
Regional Bank
M&T Bank
Total Assets
$212.4B
Net Income
$2.157B
ROE
12.93%
ROA
1.02%
Equity Capital
$16.68B
Equity/Assets
7.85%
Money Center Bank
JP Morgan Chase
Total Assets
$3.028T
Net Income
$34.002B
ROE
19.08%
ROA
1.12%
Equity Capital
$178.2B
Equity/Assets
5.88%

Why Compare These Two Banks?

Commercial banks are unique in the special services they perform and the level of regulatory attention they receive. As a result, financial statement analysis must account for the very different market niches that banks occupy.

M&T Bank is a large regional bank headquartered in Buffalo, NY. It relies more heavily on core deposits, traditional lending, and maintains higher equity ratios — typical of community/regional banks. It operates with lower purchased funds and less diversification into noninterest income sources.

JP Morgan Chase is the largest U.S. money center bank. It has greater access to purchased funds and capital markets, operates with lower equity ratios, generates significant noninterest income from trading and fees, and is far more active in off-balance-sheet activities including derivatives.

The Uniform Bank Performance Report (UBPR) provides peer group benchmarks for this type of cross-sectional analysis.

CAMELS Rating Framework

Regulators use CAMELS ratings (1–5 scale) to evaluate bank safety and soundness. Ratings rely heavily on financial statement data. A "1" is the strongest; "5" indicates near-term failure risk. Hover each component below.

C
Capital Adequacy
A
Asset Quality
M
Management
E
Earnings
L
Liquidity
S
Market Risk Sensitivity
Balance Sheet
All figures in $millions · % = share of total assets
M&T Bank
JP Morgan Chase
💡 Hover any row for the definition from lecture slides
Assets
M&T Bank — Assets ($M)
Line Item$M%
ASSETS
Cash & Due from Depositories34,83716.4%
Vault cash8920.42%
Deposits at Federal Reserve32,98715.5%
Deposits at other FIs6870.32%
Cash items in process of collection2700.13%
Investment Securities28,46413.4%
Fed funds sold & RPs1,2350.58%
U.S. Treasury & agency securities15,6797.38%
Municipal securities4,5682.15%
Mortgage-backed securities5,6792.67%
Other debt & equity securities1,3040.61%
Net Loans & Leases136,89264.4%
Commercial & industrial loans24,56811.6%
Loans secured by real estate64,45730.3%
Consumer loans2,3461.10%
Other loans1,2350.58%
Leases9870.46%
Reserve for loan & lease losses-725-0.34%
Other Assets12,9686.10%
Premises & fixed assets2,3461.10%
Other real estate owned4570.22%
Intangible assets3,5681.68%
Other (misc.)6,5983.11%
TOTAL ASSETS212,436100%
Liabilities & Capital
M&T Bank — Liabilities & Capital ($M)
Line Item$M%
LIABILITIES
Total Deposits176,43883.1%
Demand deposits28,19313.3%
NOW accounts4,5682.15%
MMDAs56,78926.7%
Other savings deposits45,67921.5%
Deposits in foreign offices2,3461.10%
Total CDs38,86318.3%
Borrowed Funds17,7738.37%
Fed funds purchased & RPs8,5684.03%
Other borrowed funds6,8593.23%
Subordinated debentures2,3461.10%
Other Liabilities1,5460.73%
TOTAL LIABILITIES195,75792.2%
EQUITY CAPITAL
Preferred stock00.00%
Common stock2350.11%
Surplus & paid-in capital10,4444.92%
Retained earnings6,0002.82%
TOTAL EQUITY CAPITAL16,6797.85%
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY212,436100%
Assets
JP Morgan Chase — Assets ($M)
Line Item$M%
ASSETS
Cash & Due from Depositories646,33921.3%
Vault cash14,5670.48%
Deposits at Federal Reserve498,23516.5%
Deposits at other FIs89,4572.95%
Cash items in process of collection44,0801.46%
Investment Securities746,33924.6%
Fed funds sold & RPs156,7895.18%
U.S. Treasury & agency securities289,4579.56%
Municipal securities34,5681.14%
Mortgage-backed securities178,9465.91%
Other debt & equity securities86,5792.86%
Net Loans & Leases1,128,21637.3%
Commercial & industrial loans298,4579.86%
Loans secured by real estate567,89018.8%
Consumer loans245,6798.11%
Other loans52,6871.74%
Leases28,0060.92%
Reserve for loan & lease losses-18,578-0.61%
Other Assets211,6786.99%
Intangible assets57,6321.90%
Premises & fixed assets24,5670.81%
Other real estate owned3,4560.11%
Other (misc.)126,0234.16%
TOTAL ASSETS3,028,379100%
Liabilities & Capital
JP Morgan Chase — Liabilities & Capital ($M)
Line Item$M%
LIABILITIES
Total Deposits2,101,41769.4%
Demand deposits621,96120.5%
NOW accounts98,4573.25%
MMDAs456,78915.1%
Other savings deposits387,65412.8%
Deposits in foreign offices234,5687.75%
Total CDs301,9899.97%
Borrowed Funds539,24917.8%
Fed funds purchased & RPs198,1376.54%
Other borrowed funds284,3239.39%
Subordinated debentures56,7891.88%
Other Liabilities209,4986.92%
TOTAL LIABILITIES2,850,16594.1%
EQUITY CAPITAL
Preferred stock4,5680.15%
Common stock3,6790.12%
Surplus & paid-in capital81,0772.68%
Retained earnings88,8902.94%
TOTAL EQUITY CAPITAL178,2145.88%
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY3,028,379100%
Income Statement
All figures in $millions · % = share of relevant subtotal
M&T Bank
JP Morgan Chase
💡 Hover any row for the definition from lecture slides
M&T Bank — Income Statement ($M)
Line Item$M%
INTEREST INCOME
Interest & fees on loans & leases6,03969.1%
Income on C&I loans1,23514.1%
Income on real estate loans4,56852.2%
Income on consumer loans1231.41%
Interest income on investments2,70530.9%
TOTAL INTEREST INCOME8,744100%
INTEREST EXPENSE
Interest on deposit accounts1,58367.0%
Interest on MMDA & other savings78933.4%
Interest on retail CDs56824.0%
Interest on borrowed funds78033.0%
TOTAL INTEREST EXPENSE2,363100%
NET INTEREST INCOME6,381
Provision for loan losses235
NONINTEREST INCOME
Fiduciary activities income12310.0%
Service charges on deposits45737.0%
Trading revenue796.39%
Other noninterest income57546.6%
TOTAL NONINTEREST INCOME1,235100%
NONINTEREST EXPENSE
Salaries & employee benefits2,34653.7%
Premises & fixed assets expense78918.1%
Other noninterest expense1,23528.3%
TOTAL NONINTEREST EXPENSE4,369100%
INCOME BEFORE TAXES3,012
Applicable income taxes855
NET INCOME2,157
JP Morgan Chase — Income Statement ($M)
Line Item$M%
INTEREST INCOME
Interest & fees on loans & leases80,61778.7%
Income on C&I loans15,67915.3%
Income on real estate loans34,56833.7%
Income on consumer loans23,45722.9%
Interest income on investments21,83921.3%
TOTAL INTEREST INCOME102,456100%
INTEREST EXPENSE
Interest on deposit accounts31,61788.6%
Interest on MMDA & other savings12,34634.6%
Interest on retail CDs8,90124.9%
Interest on foreign deposits4,56812.8%
Interest on borrowed funds4,06111.4%
TOTAL INTEREST EXPENSE35,678100%
NET INTEREST INCOME66,778
Provision for loan losses5,387
NONINTEREST INCOME
Fiduciary activities income12,34623.6%
Service charges on deposits15,67929.9%
Trading revenue9,87718.9%
Other noninterest income14,44427.6%
TOTAL NONINTEREST INCOME52,345100%
NONINTEREST EXPENSE
Salaries & employee benefits34,56848.5%
Premises & fixed assets expense12,34617.3%
Other noninterest expense24,32034.1%
TOTAL NONINTEREST EXPENSE71,234100%
INCOME BEFORE TAXES42,502
Applicable income taxes8,500
NET INCOME34,002
Off-Balance-Sheet Activities
All figures in $millions · % = share of total OBS notional
M&T Bank
JP Morgan Chase
💡 Hover any row for the definition from lecture slides
M&T Bank — OBS Activities ($M)
Line Item$M%
COMMITMENTS & CONTINGENCIES
Loan commitments / LOC24,56719.6%
Standby letters of credit3,4562.76%
Commercial letters of credit1,2340.99%
Loans sold5,6784.54%
NOTIONAL AMOUNTS FOR DERIVATIVES
Forwards & futures19,64115.7%
Options16,91213.5%
Interest rate swaps45,67836.5%
Credit derivatives8,0236.41%
TOTAL OBS NOTIONAL125,189100%
JP Morgan Chase — OBS Activities ($M)
Line Item$M%
COMMITMENTS & CONTINGENCIES
Loan commitments / LOC458,7622.83%
Standby letters of credit78,4560.48%
Commercial letters of credit34,5670.21%
Loans sold187,2341.16%
NOTIONAL AMOUNTS FOR DERIVATIVES
Forwards & futures3,245,67820.0%
Options2,345,67814.5%
Interest rate swaps8,976,54355.4%
Credit derivatives894,5675.52%
TOTAL OBS NOTIONAL16,206,918100%
Financial Ratio Analysis
ROE Framework + Performance Ratios · Hover any card for full definition
M&T Bank
JP Morgan Chase
Side-by-Side
💡 Hover any card for full definition and formula derivation
Return on Equity (ROE)
M&T Bank
12.93%
JP Morgan
19.08%
M&TJPM
ROE = Net Income / Total Equity Capital
M&T: $2,157 / $16,679 = 12.93%
JPM: $34,002 / $178,214 = 19.08%
Return on Assets (ROA)
M&T Bank
1.02%
JP Morgan
1.12%
ROA = Net Income / Total Assets
M&T: $2,157 / $212,436 = 1.015%
JPM: $34,002 / $3,028,379 = 1.123%
Equity Multiplier (EM)
M&T Bank
12.74×
JP Morgan
16.99×
EM = Total Assets / Total Equity Capital
M&T: $212,436 / $16,679 = 12.74×
JPM: $3,028,379 / $178,214 = 16.99×
DuPont check: ROE = ROA × EM
M&T: 1.015% × 12.74 = 12.93% ✓
JPM: 1.123% × 16.99 = 19.08% ✓
Profit Margin
M&T Bank
21.62%
JP Morgan
21.97%
Profit Margin = Net Income / (Interest Inc. + Noninterest Inc.)
M&T: $2,157 / ($8,744 + $1,235) = $2,157 / $9,979 = 21.62%
JPM: $34,002 / ($102,456 + $52,345) = $34,002 / $154,801 = 21.97%
Asset Utilization (AU)
M&T Bank
4.70%
JP Morgan
5.11%
AU = (Interest Inc. + Noninterest Inc.) / Total Assets
M&T: ($8,744 + $1,235) / $212,436 = $9,979 / $212,436 = 4.697%
JPM: ($102,456 + $52,345) / $3,028,379 = $154,801 / $3,028,379 = 5.111%
ROA check: PM × AU = ROA
M&T: 21.62% × 4.697% = 1.015% ✓
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
M&T Bank
3.86%
JP Morgan
3.56%
NIM = Net Interest Income / Total Assets
M&T: $6,381 / $212,436 = 3.003% (or use earning assets)
From data: NIM = 3.859% (based on earning assets)
JPM: $66,778 / $3,028,379 = 2.205% (assets basis)
From data: NIM = 3.562% (based on earning assets)
Note: NIM on earning assets > NIM on total assets
Spread
M&T Bank
3.86%
JP Morgan
3.70%
Spread = (Interest Income / Earning Assets) − (Interest Exp / Int.-Bearing Liabilities)
Avg yield on assets − avg cost of funds
M&T: 3.865% (Interest income rate − interest expense rate)
JPM: 3.698%
Note: Spread ≈ NIM when non-interest-bearing liabilities are small
Overhead Efficiency Ratio
M&T Bank
28.25%
JP Morgan
73.48%
As reported: Other Noninterest Exp / Total Noninterest Exp
M&T: $1,235 / $4,369 = 28.25%
JPM: $24,320 / $71,234 = 73.48%
Standard Efficiency Ratio = Noninterest Exp / (NII + Noninterest Inc)
M&T (std): $4,369 / ($6,381+$1,235) = 57.4%
JPM (std): $71,234 / ($66,778+$52,345) = 59.8%
DuPont ROE Decomposition Summary
ROE = Profit Margin × Asset Utilization × Equity Multiplier
M&T Bank: 21.62% × 4.697% × 12.74 = 12.93%
JP Morgan: 21.97% × 5.111% × 16.99 = 19.08%
Key insight: Both banks have nearly identical Profit Margins (~22%). JPM's higher ROE comes from better Asset Utilization (larger noninterest income per asset) AND higher Equity Multiplier (more leverage). The leverage difference is the larger driver — JPM carries ~5.88% equity/assets vs M&T's 7.85%.
Return on Equity (ROE)
M&T Bank
12.93%
JP Morgan
19.08%
M&TJPM
ROE = Net Income / Total Equity Capital
M&T: $2,157 / $16,679 = 12.93%
JPM: $34,002 / $178,214 = 19.08%
Return on Assets (ROA)
M&T Bank
1.02%
JP Morgan
1.12%
ROA = Net Income / Total Assets
M&T: $2,157 / $212,436 = 1.015%
JPM: $34,002 / $3,028,379 = 1.123%
Equity Multiplier (EM)
M&T Bank
12.74×
JP Morgan
16.99×
EM = Total Assets / Total Equity Capital
M&T: $212,436 / $16,679 = 12.74×
JPM: $3,028,379 / $178,214 = 16.99×
DuPont check: ROE = ROA × EM
M&T: 1.015% × 12.74 = 12.93% ✓
JPM: 1.123% × 16.99 = 19.08% ✓
Profit Margin
M&T Bank
21.62%
JP Morgan
21.97%
Profit Margin = Net Income / (Interest Inc. + Noninterest Inc.)
M&T: $2,157 / ($8,744 + $1,235) = $2,157 / $9,979 = 21.62%
JPM: $34,002 / ($102,456 + $52,345) = $34,002 / $154,801 = 21.97%
Asset Utilization (AU)
M&T Bank
4.70%
JP Morgan
5.11%
AU = (Interest Inc. + Noninterest Inc.) / Total Assets
M&T: ($8,744 + $1,235) / $212,436 = $9,979 / $212,436 = 4.697%
JPM: ($102,456 + $52,345) / $3,028,379 = $154,801 / $3,028,379 = 5.111%
ROA check: PM × AU = ROA
M&T: 21.62% × 4.697% = 1.015% ✓
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
M&T Bank
3.86%
JP Morgan
3.56%
NIM = Net Interest Income / Total Assets
M&T: $6,381 / $212,436 = 3.003% (or use earning assets)
From data: NIM = 3.859% (based on earning assets)
JPM: $66,778 / $3,028,379 = 2.205% (assets basis)
From data: NIM = 3.562% (based on earning assets)
Note: NIM on earning assets > NIM on total assets
Spread
M&T Bank
3.86%
JP Morgan
3.70%
Spread = (Interest Income / Earning Assets) − (Interest Exp / Int.-Bearing Liabilities)
Avg yield on assets − avg cost of funds
M&T: 3.865% (Interest income rate − interest expense rate)
JPM: 3.698%
Note: Spread ≈ NIM when non-interest-bearing liabilities are small
Overhead Efficiency Ratio
M&T Bank
28.25%
JP Morgan
73.48%
As reported: Other Noninterest Exp / Total Noninterest Exp
M&T: $1,235 / $4,369 = 28.25%
JPM: $24,320 / $71,234 = 73.48%
Standard Efficiency Ratio = Noninterest Exp / (NII + Noninterest Inc)
M&T (std): $4,369 / ($6,381+$1,235) = 57.4%
JPM (std): $71,234 / ($66,778+$52,345) = 59.8%
DuPont ROE Decomposition Summary
ROE = Profit Margin × Asset Utilization × Equity Multiplier
M&T Bank: 21.62% × 4.697% × 12.74 = 12.93%
JP Morgan: 21.97% × 5.111% × 16.99 = 19.08%
Key insight: Both banks have nearly identical Profit Margins (~22%). JPM's higher ROE comes from better Asset Utilization (larger noninterest income per asset) AND higher Equity Multiplier (more leverage). The leverage difference is the larger driver — JPM carries ~5.88% equity/assets vs M&T's 7.85%.
Return on Equity (ROE)
M&T Bank
12.93%
JP Morgan
19.08%
M&TJPM
ROE = Net Income / Total Equity Capital
M&T: $2,157 / $16,679 = 12.93%
JPM: $34,002 / $178,214 = 19.08%
Return on Assets (ROA)
M&T Bank
1.02%
JP Morgan
1.12%
ROA = Net Income / Total Assets
M&T: $2,157 / $212,436 = 1.015%
JPM: $34,002 / $3,028,379 = 1.123%
Equity Multiplier (EM)
M&T Bank
12.74×
JP Morgan
16.99×
EM = Total Assets / Total Equity Capital
M&T: $212,436 / $16,679 = 12.74×
JPM: $3,028,379 / $178,214 = 16.99×
DuPont check: ROE = ROA × EM
M&T: 1.015% × 12.74 = 12.93% ✓
JPM: 1.123% × 16.99 = 19.08% ✓
Profit Margin
M&T Bank
21.62%
JP Morgan
21.97%
Profit Margin = Net Income / (Interest Inc. + Noninterest Inc.)
M&T: $2,157 / ($8,744 + $1,235) = $2,157 / $9,979 = 21.62%
JPM: $34,002 / ($102,456 + $52,345) = $34,002 / $154,801 = 21.97%
Asset Utilization (AU)
M&T Bank
4.70%
JP Morgan
5.11%
AU = (Interest Inc. + Noninterest Inc.) / Total Assets
M&T: ($8,744 + $1,235) / $212,436 = $9,979 / $212,436 = 4.697%
JPM: ($102,456 + $52,345) / $3,028,379 = $154,801 / $3,028,379 = 5.111%
ROA check: PM × AU = ROA
M&T: 21.62% × 4.697% = 1.015% ✓
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
M&T Bank
3.86%
JP Morgan
3.56%
NIM = Net Interest Income / Total Assets
M&T: $6,381 / $212,436 = 3.003% (or use earning assets)
From data: NIM = 3.859% (based on earning assets)
JPM: $66,778 / $3,028,379 = 2.205% (assets basis)
From data: NIM = 3.562% (based on earning assets)
Note: NIM on earning assets > NIM on total assets
Spread
M&T Bank
3.86%
JP Morgan
3.70%
Spread = (Interest Income / Earning Assets) − (Interest Exp / Int.-Bearing Liabilities)
Avg yield on assets − avg cost of funds
M&T: 3.865% (Interest income rate − interest expense rate)
JPM: 3.698%
Note: Spread ≈ NIM when non-interest-bearing liabilities are small
Overhead Efficiency Ratio
M&T Bank
28.25%
JP Morgan
73.48%
As reported: Other Noninterest Exp / Total Noninterest Exp
M&T: $1,235 / $4,369 = 28.25%
JPM: $24,320 / $71,234 = 73.48%
Standard Efficiency Ratio = Noninterest Exp / (NII + Noninterest Inc)
M&T (std): $4,369 / ($6,381+$1,235) = 57.4%
JPM (std): $71,234 / ($66,778+$52,345) = 59.8%
DuPont ROE Decomposition Summary
ROE = Profit Margin × Asset Utilization × Equity Multiplier
M&T Bank: 21.62% × 4.697% × 12.74 = 12.93%
JP Morgan: 21.97% × 5.111% × 16.99 = 19.08%
Key insight: Both banks have nearly identical Profit Margins (~22%). JPM's higher ROE comes from better Asset Utilization (larger noninterest income per asset) AND higher Equity Multiplier (more leverage). The leverage difference is the larger driver — JPM carries ~5.88% equity/assets vs M&T's 7.85%.